Cocoa butter is an extremely common and versatile product with many healthy properties. Cocoa butter is a fat that is made from cocoa beans without pre-roasting, which makes them softer in taste and retains more health benefits. Next, the beans go through a crushing stage and the cocoa nibs are placed under the press. We produce butter by cold pressing on a vertical press in an oak tub. This technology for producing the butter requires more beans, but the resulting product retains all nutrients and biologically active substances, as well as pure natural taste.
Vitamins: E, K, A, B, F, C;
Micro - and macro elements: Fe, Mg, K, I, Zn, Ca, F;
Fatty acids: Omega-9, Omega-6, oleic, stearic, palmitic and lauric acids.
Cocoa butter - health benefits
Tannin, caffeine and methylxanthine contained in the butter have a tonic and healing effect.
The butter is perfectly absorbed without leaving a greasy residue and is suitable for all skin types.
It is an effective remedy for acne and is widely used for treatment of burns.
Regular use of cocoa butter for skin care removes stretch marks and crow's feet near the eyes.
The butter is used as a basis for ointments, pain relievers and laxatives.
The monounsaturated oleic acid contained in the butter lowers blood cholesterol levels.
Cocoa butter is often used to treat cough and symptoms of colds - it quickly removes phlegm and is beneficial for the throat mucus membrane.
Also, the butter effectively copes with the treatment of thrush.
This butter is most commonly used as a fatty base for the manufacture of chocolate, glaze and creams, making them thicker and flavoury
The product is actively used in baking, as it makes the dough very tender due to its light texture.
Cocoa butter - how to utilize
For coughs and sore throats, take no more than 1 tsp. 2-3 times a day with a glass of hot milk.
To treat atherosclerosis, take half a teaspoon twice a day before meals.
The butter is commonly to moisturize the skin and restore hair. Can be applied on any part of the body: the butter is quickly absorbed and does not make the skin greasy.